Terminology: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Entry || Row (or Record) || Row | | Entry || Row (or Record) || Row | ||
|- | |||
| Link To Entry || Foreign key || Hyperlink | |||
|} | |} | ||
The initial set of fields for a library is on a tab called MAIN; this is the name of a Page. The user can add more pages; each will have a name and a tab; and each will have its own set of fields. Each entry in a library contains all fields across all pages. |
Revision as of 09:18, 10 August 2016
Over the years and continuing today, various database technologies and tools have employed/employ distinct nomenclature. In the table below, that of Memento is shown with other leading terminology.
Memento | Relational DBMS | Spreadsheet |
---|---|---|
Library | Table | Table (or Sheet) |
Field | Column (or Domain) | Column |
Entry | Row (or Record) | Row |
Link To Entry | Foreign key | Hyperlink |
The initial set of fields for a library is on a tab called MAIN; this is the name of a Page. The user can add more pages; each will have a name and a tab; and each will have its own set of fields. Each entry in a library contains all fields across all pages.