Dev: Development standards: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: top, left;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: top, left;" | ||
|+ Standard terminology in Memento wiki development | |+ Standard terminology in Memento wiki development | ||
! Term !! Definition !! Usage | ! Term !! Definition !! Usage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Internal references''' | | style="width:20%; text-align:center;" | '''Development''' | ||
| The symbol ''' | | style="width:60%;" | A generic term for the construction or assembly of items, often within a specific context | ||
| For example: | | | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" |'''Development Environment''' | |||
| A set of procedures & tools that work together to help development teams accomplish their joint mission of managing phases^ including development, testing and/or review, acceptance by users (if appropriate), and deployment into a production environment along with the process of migrating^ the software or other items being developed from phase to phase. (Not a sentence.) || | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''Development phase''' | |||
| A phase of the development process | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''Internal references''' | |||
| The symbol '''^''' is used to refer to another term, phrase, or sentence within the current page. | |||
| For example: xyzzy^ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''Work Migration''' || The movement of software, Web pages, or other items being developed from one phase to the next | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''Xyzzy''' | |||
| style="colspan:2" | A "magic" word from the video game ADVENT that had been popular long ago. It became popular as a nonsense word and is now found all around the Internet especially among the gaming and software development communities, but among other communities as well. || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Abbreviations & acronyms | |||
::; | ! Abbrev/Acro !! Short for term !! Definition | ||
:::.. | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="width:15%; text-align:center;" | '''API''' | ||
| style=" | | style="width:25%; text-align:center;" | Application Programming Interface | ||
| style="width:60%;"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''DevEnv''' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Development Environment | |||
| The set of development wiki pages that support development of the wiki, used by authors & administrators | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''DOM''' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Document Object Model | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''JS''' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | JavaScript | |||
| An object-based scripting language developed originally for the purpose of programming actions within a Web browser rather than within a Web server. | |||
It consists of general scripting functions and a special set of functions referred to as the DOM'''^''', or Document Object Model'''^'''. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''MJ''' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | Memento JavaScript | |||
| The subset of the JavaScript scripting language that is supported by Memento to specify the things to be done by Memento upon certain specific events | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''MJL''' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | The Memento JavaScript Library | |||
| The JavaScript'''^''' library that provides an API'''^''' to the Rhino JavaScript engine within Memento that implements a subset of JavaScript that omits the DOM. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="text-align:center;" | '''MW''' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | The Memento Wiki | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Dev]] | [[Category: Dev]] |
Revision as of 07:03, 21 August 2020
Wiki development standards
Wiki development guidelines
Wiki development glossary
Term | Definition | Usage |
---|---|---|
Development | A generic term for the construction or assembly of items, often within a specific context | |
Development Environment | A set of procedures & tools that work together to help development teams accomplish their joint mission of managing phases^ including development, testing and/or review, acceptance by users (if appropriate), and deployment into a production environment along with the process of migrating^ the software or other items being developed from phase to phase. (Not a sentence.) | |
Development phase | A phase of the development process | |
Internal references | The symbol ^ is used to refer to another term, phrase, or sentence within the current page. | For example: xyzzy^ |
Work Migration | The movement of software, Web pages, or other items being developed from one phase to the next | |
Xyzzy | A "magic" word from the video game ADVENT that had been popular long ago. It became popular as a nonsense word and is now found all around the Internet especially among the gaming and software development communities, but among other communities as well. |
Abbrev/Acro | Short for term | Definition | |
---|---|---|---|
API | Application Programming Interface | ||
DevEnv | Development Environment | The set of development wiki pages that support development of the wiki, used by authors & administrators | |
DOM | Document Object Model | ||
JS | JavaScript | An object-based scripting language developed originally for the purpose of programming actions within a Web browser rather than within a Web server.
It consists of general scripting functions and a special set of functions referred to as the DOM^, or Document Object Model^. | |
MJ | Memento JavaScript | The subset of the JavaScript scripting language that is supported by Memento to specify the things to be done by Memento upon certain specific events | |
MJL | The Memento JavaScript Library | The JavaScript^ library that provides an API^ to the Rhino JavaScript engine within Memento that implements a subset of JavaScript that omits the DOM. | |
MW | The Memento Wiki |