Write, Bureaucrats, Administrators
4,332
edits
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''compareTo''' || string1,<br/>string2 || Zero, if the strings are equal<br/> A negative number, if string1 < string2<br/> A positive number, if string1 > string2 | | '''compareTo''' || string1,<br/>string2 || Zero, if the strings are equal<br/> A negative number, if string1 < string2<br/> A positive number, if string1 > string2 | ||
|- | |||
| '''compareToIgnoreCase''' || string1,<br/>string2 || Zero, if the strings are equal (ignoring case)<br/> A negative number, if string1 < string2 (ignoring case)<br/> A positive number, if string1 > string2 (ignoring case) | |||
|- | |||
| '''concat''' || string1,<br/>string2 || String of string2 appended to the end of string1 | |||
|- | |||
| '''endsWith''' || string1,<br/>string2 || TRUE (1.0), if string1 ends with string2<br/> FALSE (0.0), if it doesn't | |||
|- | |||
| '''equals''' || string1,<br/>string2 || TRUE (1.0), if the strings are identical<br/> FALSE (0.0), if not | |||
|- | |||
| '''equalsIgnoreCase''' || string1,<br/>string2 || TRUE (1.0), if the strings are identical (ignoring case)<br/> FALSE (0.0), if not | |||
|} | |} | ||